WAEC Ghana Timetable 2020 for Nov/Dec Private Candidates

The West African Examination Council (WAEC) has released the timetable for the 2020 West African School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for private candidates.

The first core subject, Integrated Science, will be taken on Saturday, 29th August 2020 followed by Oral English and Core Mathematics on September 4th and 5th respectively.

This year’s Nov/Dec examination is scheduled to start on Monday, 27th July 2020 and end on Wednesday, 30th
September 2020

2020 WAEC Timetable for WASSCE Private (Nov/Dec) Candidates

2020 WAEC Timetable for Nov/Dec has been successfully uploaded and available as follows:-

DOWNLOAD NOV/DEC 2020 WASSCE TIMETABLE (.PDF)

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 27thJuly 2020 to Friday,

14th August, 2020

PC7073 PC7083 PC7103 PC7113 PC7123 PC7133

PC7143 PC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 11th August, 2020 PC7023 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Monday, 17th August, 2020 to Monday, 24th August, 2020 PC3013 PC7054 PC3043

PC7013 PC7023

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

15mins 30mins 40mins

2hrs 30mins 3hrs

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 27th August,2020 PC7122 PC7121 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Friday, 28th August, 2020 PC7152 PC7151 Textiles 2 (Essay)*

Textiles 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC6033 PC6033 Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) 2hrs 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 29th August, 2020 PC5172 PC5171 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 1hr 30mins 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

PC5173 Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 31st August, 2020 PC7012

PC7011

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

1hrs 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

PC6093 PC6093 Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 1st September, 2020 PC6082

PC6081

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

1hr 45mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.

10:15 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

PC7093 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6042 PC6041 Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME(G.M.T.)
Wednesday 2nd September, 2020 PC3042 PC3041 French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

PC6092 PC6091 Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 2hrs 20mins 40mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:50 hrs.

10:50 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC5152 PC5151 Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)* Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 3rd September, 2020 PC2022 PC2021 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC2082 PC2081 Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

PC2152 PC2151 West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 10mins 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.

10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC3012

PC3011

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 4th September, 2020 PC3023/A PC3023/A English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 45mins 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) 09:45 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 5th September, 2020 PC4022 PC4021 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Monday, 7th September, 2020 PC2042 PC2041 Geography 2(Essay) Geography 1(Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC5043 Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
PC5073 General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th September, 2020 PC5123 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC7022 PC7021 Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.

14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

PC7132 PC7131 Picture Making 2 (Essay)* Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

PC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 13:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th September, 2020 PC5042 PC5041 Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.

10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

PC7142 PC7141 Sculpture 2 (Essay)*

Sculpture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

16:00 hrs. – 16:50 hrs.

DATE PAPER

CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Thursday,10th September, 2020 PC5122

PC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr 15mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

PC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs.
Friday, 11th September, 2020 PC5053 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
PC5132

PC5131

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

PC6032

PC6031

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Saturday, 12th

September, 2020

PC2032

PC2031

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Monday, 14th September, 2020 PC2102

PC2101

Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

PC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2hrs 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 15th September, 2020 PC5052

PC5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC2052

PC2051

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

PC6052

PC6051

Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

PC7102

PC7101

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Wednesday, 16th September, 2020 PC7042 PC7041 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***

2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC7112

PC7111

Jewellery 2 (Essay)*

Jewellery 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs

PC5162

PC5161

Forestry 2 (Essay)*

Forestry 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

PC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** 1hr 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 17th

September, 2020

PC1042

PC1041

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.

Friday, 18th September, 2020 PC2072

PC2071

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC1052

PC1051

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

PC6232 PC6231 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 1hr 14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

16:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.

DATE PAPER

CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Saturday, 19th

September, 2020

PC3022

PC3021

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Monday, 21st September, 2020 PC6233 PC6233 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

2hrs 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.(1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
PC7082

PC7081

Ceramics 2 (Essay)*

Ceramics 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Tuesday, 22nd September, 2020 PC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC1022

PC1021

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

2hrs 10mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.

10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 23rd September, 2020 PC5133 Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical

Work)*

2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC5163 Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC1071

PC1071

Typewriting

Typewriting

2hrs 40mins

2hrs 40mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)

11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs.(2ndSet)

PC5072

PC5071

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

PC6012

PC6011

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Thursday, 24th September, 2020 PC1012 PC1011 Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC7072

PC7071

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*

Basketry 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

PC6013

PC6013

Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )

Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

PC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs.
Friday, 25th September, 2020 PC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC5142

PC5141

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC7092

PC7091

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*

1hr 30mins

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

PC5143 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Saturday, 26th

September, 2020

PC2142

PC2141

Social Studies 2 (Essay)*

Social Studies 1 (Objective)*

3hrs

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs.

DATE PAPER

CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Monday, 28th September, 2020 PC7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6073

PC6073

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

3hrs 10mins

3hrs 10mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00hrs. – 15:10hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 29th September, 2020 PC3161 PC3171 PC3181 PC3191 PC3201 PC3211 PC3221 PC3231 PC3241 PC3251

PC3261

Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay)

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC3162 PC3172 PC3182 PC3192 PC3202 PC3212 PC3222 PC3232 PC3242

PC3252 PC3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 30th September, 2020 PC5153 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC7052 PC7051 Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC6072 PC6071 Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

PC6053 PC6053 Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

3hrs 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

* Available to candidates in Ghana only

** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

Notes

The difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery, will be forwarded to candidates two weeksin advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.

Extra Time for Blind and Deaf Candidates

Blind and deaf candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.


Thank you for reading on Asetena.com Share this article with your family and friends.

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram for more updates.

Need more info? Join our WhatsApp group or email: [email protected]

Get Breaking News First

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.