Districts in Ghana and their Capitals

Ghana is divided into districts and constituencies for the purposes of local government. In total, as of 2022, there are 216 Districts in Ghana.

Here is a list of Districts in Ghana and their Capital:

No.Name of DistrictCapital
1Asunafo South DistrictKukuom
2Asutifi DistrictKenyasi
3Asutifi South DistrictHwidiem
4Atebubu-Amantin DistrictAtebubu
5Asunafo North Municipal DistrictGoaso
6Banda DistrictBanda Ahenkro
7Berekum Municipal DistrictBerekum
8Dormaa East DistrictWamfie
9Dormaa Municipal DistrictDormaa Ahenkro
10Dormaa West DistrictNkrankwanta
11Jaman North DistrictSampa
12Jaman South DistrictNew Drobo
13Kintampo North Municipal DistrictKintampo
14Kintampo South DistrictJema
15Nkoranza North DistrictBusunya
16Nkoranza South Municipal DistrictNkoranza
17Pru DistrictYeji
18Sene DistrictKwame Danso
19Sene West DistrictKajaji
20Sunyani Municipal DistrictSunyani
21Sunyani West DistrictOdumasi
22Tain DistrictNsawkaw
23Tano North DistrictDuayaw Nkwanta
24Tano South DistrictBechem
25Techiman Municipal DistrictTechiman
26Techiman North DistrictTuobodom
27Wenchi Municipal DistrictWenchi
28Adansi North DistrictFomena
29Adansi South DistrictNew Edubiase
30Afigya-Kwabre DistrictKodie
31Ahafo Ano North DistrictTepa
32Ahafo Ano South DistrictMankraso
33Amansie Central DistrictJacobu
34Amansie West DistrictManso Nkwanta
35Asante Akim Central Municipal DistrictKonongo- Odumasi
36Asante Akim North DistrictKonongo – Odumase
37Asante Akim South DistrictJuaso
38Asokore Mampong Municipal DistrictAsokore Mampong
39Atwima Kwanwoma DistrictOfoase-Kokoben
40Atwima Mponua DistrictNyinahin
41Atwima Nwabiagya DistrictNkwawie
42Bekwai Municipal DistrictBekwai
43Bosome Freho DistrictAsiwa
44Botsomtwe DistrictKuntanase
45Ejisu-Juaben Municipal DistrictEjisu
46Ejura – Sekyedumase DistrictEjura
47Kumasi Metropolitan DistrictKumasi
48Sekyere Kumawu DistrictKumawu
49Kwabre East DistrictMamponteng
50Mampong Municipal DistrictMampong
51Obuasi Municipal DistrictObuasi
52Offinso North DistrictAkomadan
53Offinso South Municipal DistrictOffinso
54Sekyere Afram Plains DistrictKumawu
55Sekyere Central DistrictNsuta
56Sekyere East DistrictEffiduase
57Sekyere South DistrictAgona
58Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese DistrictAbura Dunkwa
59Agona East DistrictNsaba
60Agona West Municipal DistrictAgona Swedru
61Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam DistrictAjumako
62Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa DistrictBreman Asikuma
63Assin North Municipal DistrictAssin Foso
64Assin South DistrictNsuaem Kyekyewere
65Awutu-Senya DistrictAwutu Breku
66Awutu Senya East DistrictKasoa
67Cape Coast Metropolitan DistrictCape Coast
68Effutu Municipal DistrictWinneba
69Ekumfi DistrictEssarkyir
70Gomoa East DistrictAfransi
71Gomoa West DistrictApam
72Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abirem Municipal DistrictElmina
73Mfantsiman Municipal DistrictSaltpond
74Twifo-Ati Mokwa DistrictTwifo Praso
75Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira DistrictTwifo Praso
76Upper Denkyira East Municipal DistrictDunkwa-on-Offin
77Upper Denkyira West DistrictDiaso
78Akuapim South DistrictNsawam
79Afram Plains South DistrictTease
80Akuapim North DistrictAkropong
81Akuapim South MunicipalNsawam
82Akyemansa DistrictOfoase
83Asuogyaman DistrictAtimpoku
84Ayensuano DistrictCoaltar
85Atiwa DistrictKwabeng
86Birim Central Municipal DistrictAkim Oda
87Birim North DistrictNew Abirem
88Birim South DistrictAkim Swedru
89Denkyembour DistrictAkwatia
90East Akim Municipal DistrictKibi
91Fanteakwa DistrictBegoro
92Kwaebibirem DistrictKade
93Kwahu East DistrictAbetifi
94Kwahu North DistrictDonkorkrom
95Kwahu South DistrictMpraeso
96Kwahu West Municipal DistrictNkawkaw
97Lower Manya Krobo DistrictOdumase Krobo
98New-Juaben Municipal DistrictKoforidua
99Suhum/Kraboa/Coaltar DistrictSuhum
100Upper Manya Krobo DistrictAsesewa
101Upper West Akim DistrictAdeiso
102West Akim Municipal DistrictAsamankese
103Yilo Krobo Municipal DistrictSomanya
104Accra Metropolitan DistrictAccra
105Ada West DistrictSege
106Adenta Municipal DistrictAdenta
107Ashaiman Municipal DistrictAshiaman
108Dangme East DistrictAda Foah
109Dangme West DistrictDodowa
110Ga Central Municipal DistrictSowutuom
111Ga East Municipal DistrictAbokobi
112Ga South Municipal DistrictWeija
113Ga West Municipal DistrictAmasaman
114Kpone Katamanso DistrictKpone
115La Dade Kotopon Municipal DistrictLa
116La Nkwantanang Madina DistrictMadina
117Ledzokuku-Krowor Municipal DistrictTeshie Nungua
118Ningo Prampram DistrictPrampram
119Tema Metropolitan DistrictTema
120Bole DistrictBole
121Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo DistrictBunkpurugu.
122Central Gonja DistrictBuipe
123Chereponi DistrictChereponi
124East Gonja DistrictSalaga
125East Mamprusi DistrictGambaga
126Gushegu DistrictGushegu
127Karaga DistrictKaraga
128Kpandai DistrictKpandai
129Kumbungu DistrictKumbungu
130Mamprugo Moaduri DistrictYagaba
131Mion DistrictSang
132Nanumba North DistrictBimbilla
133Nanumba South DistrictWulensi
134North Gonja DistrictDaboya
135Saboba DistrictSaboba
136Sagnarigu DistrictSagnarigu
137Savelugu-Nanton DistrictSavelugu
138Sawla-Tuna-Kalba DistrictSawla
139Tamale Metropolitan DistrictTamale
140Tatale Sangule DistrictTatale
141Tolon DistrictTolon
142West Gonja DistrictDamango
143West Mamprusi DistrictWalewale
144Yendi Municipal DistrictYendi
145Zabzugu DistrictZabzugu
146Bawku Municipal DistrictBawku
147Bawku West DistrictZebilla
148Binduri DistrictBinduri
149Bolgatanga Municipal DistrictBolgatanga
150Bongo DistrictBongo
151Builsa DistrictSandema
152Builsa South DistrictFumbisi
153Garu-Tempane DistrictGaru
154Kassena Nankana East DistrictNavrongo
155Kassena Nankana West DistrictPaga
156Nabdam DistrictNabdam
157Pusiga DistrictPusiga
158Talensi DistrictTongo
159Daffiama Bussie Issa DistrictIssa
160Jirapa DistrictJirapa
161Lambussie Karni DistrictLambussie
162Lawra DistrictLawra
163Nadowli DistrictNadowli
164Nandom DistrictNandom
165Sissala East DistrictTumu
166Sissala West DistrictGwollu
167Wa East DistrictFunsi
168Wa Municipal DistrictWa
169Wa West DistrictWechiau
170Adaklu DistrictAdaklu Waya
171Afadjato South DistrictVe Golokwati
172Agotime Ziope DistrictKpetoe
173Akatsi North DistrictAve-Dakpa
174Akatsi South DistrictAkatsi
175Biakoye DistrictNkonya Ahenkro
176Central Tongu DistrictAdidome
177Ho Municipal DistrictHo
178Ho West DistrictDzolokpuita
179Hohoe Municipal DistrictHohoe
180Jasikan DistrictJasikan
181Kadjebi DistrictKadjebi
182Keta Municipal DistrictKeta
183Ketu North DistrictDzodze
184Ketu South Municipal DistrictDenu
185Kpando Municipal DistrictKpandu
186Krachi East DistrictDambai
187Krachi Nchumuru DistrictChindiri
188Krachi West DistrictKete Krachi
189Nkwanta North DistrictKpassa
190Nkwanta South DistrictNkwanta
191North Dayi DistrictAnfoega
192North Tongu DistrictBattor Dugame
193South Dayi DistrictKpeve New Town
194South Tongu DistrictSogakope
195Ahanta West DistrictAgona Nkwanta
196Aowin/Suaman DistrictEnchi
197Bia DistrictSefwi Essam
198Bia East DistrictAsokore Adaborkrom
199Bibiani/Anhwiaso/Bekwai DistrictBibiani
200Bodi DistrictSefwi Bodi
201Ellembele DistrictEllembele
202Jomoro DistrictHalf Assini
203Juabeso DistrictJuaboso
204Mpohor DistrictMpohor
205Mpohor/Wassa East DistrictDaboase
206Nzema East Municipal DistrictAxim
207Prestea-Huni Valley DistrictBogoso
208Sefwi Akontombra DistrictSefwi Akontonbra
209Sefwi-Wiawso DistrictWiawso
210Sekondi Takoradi Metropolitan AssemblySekondi-Takoradi
211Shama DistrictShama
212Suaman DistrictEnchi
213Tarkwa-Nsuaem Municipal DistrictTarkwa
214Wasa Amenfi East DistrictWassa-Akropong.
215Wasa Amenfi West DistrictAsankragua
216Wassa Amenfi Central DistrictManso Amenfi

Thank you for reading on Asetena.com Share this article with your family and friends.

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram for more updates.

Email: [email protected]

Leave a comment